NRS 34.160
Writ may be issued by appellate and district courts; when writ may issue
[1911 CPA § 753; RL § 5695; NCL § 9242]—(NRS A 2013, 1734)
The writ may be issued by the Supreme Court, the Court of Appeals, a district court or a judge of the district court, to compel the performance of an act which the law especially enjoins as a duty resulting from an office, trust or station; or to compel the admission of a party to the use and enjoyment of a right or office to which the party is entitled and from which the party is unlawfully precluded by such inferior tribunal, corporation, board or person. When issued by a district court or a judge of the district court it shall be made returnable before the district court.