NRS 34.260
Court may grant time for reply to answer; hearing by court
[1911 CPA § 762; RL § 5704; NCL § 9251]
If no answer be made, the case shall be heard on the papers of the applicant. If an answer be made which does not raise a question such as is mentioned in NRS 34.220, but only such matters as may be explained or avoided by a reply, the court may, in its discretion, grant time for replying. If the answer, or answer and reply, raise only questions of law or put in issue immaterial statements not affecting the substantial rights of the parties, the court shall proceed to hear or fix a day for hearing the argument of the case.