NRS 34.330
Writ may be issued by appellate or district court when no plain, speedy and adequate remedy in law
[1911 CPA § 767; RL § 5709; NCL § 9256]—(NRS A 2003, 1409; 2013, 1734)
The writ may be issued only by the Supreme Court, the Court of Appeals or a district court to an inferior tribunal, or to a corporation, board or person, in all cases where there is not a plain, speedy and adequate remedy in the ordinary course of law. It is issued upon affidavit, on the application of the person beneficially interested.