NRS 34.360
Persons who may prosecute writ
[1:93:1862; B § 349; BH § 3671; C § 3744; RL § 6226; NCL § 11375]—(NRS A 1967, 1469; 1969, 106)
Every person unlawfully committed, detained, confined or restrained of his or her liberty, under any pretense whatever, may prosecute a writ of habeas corpus to inquire into the cause of such imprisonment or restraint.