NRS 34.720
Scope of provisions
(Added to NRS by 1985, 1233; A 1987, 1217; 1991, 79; 2023, 1619)
The provisions of NRS 34.720 to 34.830, inclusive, apply only to petitions for writs of habeas corpus in which the petitioner:
1. Requests relief from a judgment of conviction or sentence in a criminal case; or
2. Challenges the computation of time that the petitioner has served pursuant to a judgment of conviction.