NRS 34.740
Petition: Expeditious judicial examination
(Added to NRS by 1985, 1229; A 1991, 85; 2013, 1741)
The original petition must be presented promptly to a district judge, a judge of the Court of Appeals or a justice of the Supreme Court by the clerk of the court. The petition must be examined expeditiously by the judge or justice to whom it is assigned.