NRS 342.105
Compliance with federal law required; adoption of regulations by Director of Department of Transportation
(Added to NRS by 1989, 633)
1. Any department, agency, instrumentality or political subdivision of this State, or any other public or private entity, which is subject to the provisions of the federal Uniform Relocation Assistance and Real Property Acquisition Policies Act of 1970, 42 U.S.C. §§ 4601-4655, and the regulations adopted pursuant thereto, and which undertakes any project that results in the acquisition of real property or in a person being displaced from his or her home, business or farm, shall provide relocation assistance and make relocation payments to each displaced person and perform such other acts and follow such procedures and practices as are necessary to comply with those federal requirements.
2. The Director of the Department of Transportation shall review the federal act and all amendments and regulations adopted pursuant thereto and adopt such regulations as the Director finds are necessary to enable the State of Nevada to comply with those federal requirements.