NRS 357.100
Action based upon certain public disclosures may only be brought by Attorney General, designee or original source of information; exceptions
(Added to NRS by 1999, 828; A 2011, 375; 2013, 1046; 2015, 913)
Unless the Attorney General objects, a court shall dismiss an action or a claim made pursuant to this chapter that is substantially based on the same allegations or transactions that have been disclosed publicly:
1. In a criminal, civil or administrative hearing to which the State, a political subdivision, or an agent of the State or a political subdivision is a party;
2. In an investigation, report, hearing or audit conducted by or at the request of a house of the Legislature, an auditor or the governing body of a political subdivision; or
3. By the news media,
Ê unless the action or claim is brought by the Attorney General, a designee of the Attorney General pursuant to NRS 357.070 or an original source of the information.