NRS 357.120
Effect of intervention of Attorney General or designee in action by private plaintiff; motion to dismiss; settlement
(Added to NRS by 1999, 826; A 2011, 376; 2013, 1047; 2015, 914)
1. If the Attorney General or a designee of the Attorney General pursuant to NRS 357.070 intervenes, the private plaintiff remains a party to an action pursuant to NRS 357.080.
2. The Attorney General or the Attorney General’s designee may move to dismiss the action for good cause. The private plaintiff must be notified of the filing of the motion and is entitled to oppose it and present evidence at the hearing.
3. Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, the Attorney General or the Attorney General’s designee may settle the action. If the Attorney General or the Attorney General’s designee intends to settle the action, the Attorney General or the Attorney General’s designee shall notify the private plaintiff of that fact. Upon the request of the private plaintiff, the court shall determine, after a hearing, whether the proposed settlement is fair, adequate and reasonable under all the circumstances. Upon a showing for good cause, the court may conduct such hearing in camera.