NRS 386.350
General powers; exceptions
[80:32:1956]—(NRS A 1973, 234; 1999, 3291; 2005, 2428)
Each board of trustees is hereby given such reasonable and necessary powers, not conflicting with the Constitution and the laws of the State of Nevada, as may be requisite to attain the ends for which the public schools, excluding charter schools and university schools for profoundly gifted pupils, are established and to promote the welfare of school children, including the establishment and operation of schools and classes deemed necessary and desirable.