NRS 387.195
Levy of tax for county school district; deferred use of money attributable to net proceeds of minerals
[127:32:1956]—(NRS A 1979, 1244; 1981, 301; 1983, 1635, 1950; 1987, 639; 1999, 2925; 2013, 3139; 2019, 4220)
1. Each board of county commissioners shall levy a tax of 75 cents on each $100 of assessed valuation of taxable property within the county for the support of the public schools.
2. The tax collected pursuant to subsection 1 on any assessed valuation attributable to the net proceeds of minerals must not be considered as available to pay liabilities of the fiscal year in which the tax is collected but must be deferred for use in the subsequent fiscal year.
3. In addition to any tax levied in accordance with subsection 1, each board of county commissioners shall levy a tax for the payment of interest and redemption of outstanding bonds of the county school district.
4. The tax collected pursuant to subsection 1 and any interest earned from the investment of the proceeds of that tax must be remitted by the county treasurer to the State Treasurer for credit to the State Education Fund.
5. The tax collected pursuant to subsection 3 and any interest earned from the investment of the proceeds of that tax must be credited to the county school district’s debt service fund.