NRS 40.390
Appellate court not to dismiss or quash proceedings for want of form
[1911 CPA § 660; RL § 5602; NCL § 9149]—(NRS A 2015, 3125)
In all cases of appeal under NRS 40.220 to 40.420, inclusive, the appellate court shall not dismiss or quash the proceedings for want of form, provided the proceedings have been conducted substantially according to the provisions of NRS 40.220 to 40.420, inclusive; and amendments to the complaint, answer or summons, in matters of form only, may be allowed by the court at any time before final judgment upon such terms as may be just; and all matters of excuse, justification or avoidance of the allegations in the complaint may be given in evidence under the answer.