NRS 40.453
Waiver of rights in documents relating to sale of real property against public policy and unenforceable; exception
(Added to NRS by 1969, 573; A 1973, 911; 1985, 371; 1987, 1643; 1993, 152)
Except as otherwise provided in NRS 40.495:
1. It is hereby declared by the Legislature to be against public policy for any document relating to the sale of real property to contain any provision whereby a mortgagor or the grantor of a deed of trust or a guarantor or surety of the indebtedness secured thereby, waives any right secured to the person by the laws of this state.
2. A court shall not enforce any such provision.