NRS 41.0305
“Political subdivision” defined
(Added to NRS by 1977, 455; A 1987, 95, 701, 740, 1395; 1989, 1723; 1993, 1210; 1995, 814; 1997, 1035; 1999, 3319; 2001, 826; 2005, 2429; 2015, 3816; 2019, 2014, 2075)
As used in NRS 41.0305 to 41.039, inclusive, the term “political subdivision” includes an organization that was officially designated as a community action agency pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 2790 before that section was repealed and is included in the definition of an “eligible entity” pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 9902, the Nevada Rural Housing Authority, an airport authority created by special act of the Legislature, a regional transportation commission and a fire protection district, an irrigation district, a school district, the governing body of a charter school, any other special district that performs a governmental function, even though it does not exercise general governmental powers, and the governing body of a university school for profoundly gifted pupils.