NRS 41.033
Failure to inspect or discover hazards, deficiencies or other matters; inspection does not create warranty or assurance concerning hazards, deficiencies or other matters
(Added to NRS by 1965, 1413; A 1967, 993; 1977, 1537; 1993, 2886)
1. No action may be brought under NRS 41.031 or against an officer or employee of the State or any of its agencies or political subdivisions which is based upon:
(a) Failure to inspect any building, structure, vehicle, street, public highway or other public work, facility or improvement to determine any hazards, deficiencies or other matters, whether or not there is a duty to inspect; or
(b) Failure to discover such a hazard, deficiency or other matter, whether or not an inspection is made.
2. An inspection conducted with regard to a private building, structure, facility or improvement constitutes a public duty and does not warrant or ensure the absence of any hazard, deficiency or other matter.