NRS 41.0336
Acts or omissions of firefighters or law enforcement officers
(Added to NRS by 1987, 216; A 2005, 317)
A fire department or law enforcement agency is not liable for the negligent acts or omissions of its firefighters or officers or any other persons called to assist it, nor are the individual officers, employees or volunteers thereof, unless:
1. The firefighter, officer or other person made a specific promise or representation to a natural person who relied upon the promise or representation to the person’s detriment; or
2. The conduct of the firefighter, officer or other person affirmatively caused the harm.
Ê The provisions of this section are not intended to abrogate the principle of common law that the duty of governmental entities to provide services is a duty owed to the public, not to individual persons.