NRS 41.336
Special damages; notice and demand for correction
(Added to NRS by 1969, 553; A 1975, 1521)
1. In any action for damages for the publication of a libel in a newspaper, or of a slander by radio or television broadcast, the plaintiff may recover no more than special damages unless a correction is demanded by the plaintiff and not published or broadcast.
2. A demand for correction shall be in writing and shall be served upon the newspaper or broadcaster at its place of business. Such demand shall specify the statements claimed to be libelous or slanderous and shall demand a correction.
3. Such demand for correction must be served within 90 days after the plaintiff has knowledge of the publication or broadcast of the statements claimed to be libelous or slanderous.