NRS 41.470
Imposition of liability for minor’s willful misconduct
(Added to NRS by 1957, 8; A 1967, 419; 1975, 652; 1979, 461; 1999, 897)
1. Except as otherwise provided in NRS 424.085, any act of willful misconduct of a minor which results in any injury or death to another person or injury to the private property of another or to public property is imputed to the parents or guardian having custody and control of the minor for all purposes of civil damages, and the parents or guardian having custody or control are jointly and severally liable with the minor for all damages resulting from the willful misconduct.
2. The joint and several liability of one or both parents or guardian having custody or control of a minor under this section must not exceed $10,000 for any such act of willful misconduct of the minor.
3. The liability imposed by this section is in addition to any other liability imposed by law.