NRS 41.600
Actions by victims of fraud
(Added to NRS by 1975, 1177; A 1985, 2261; 1989, 649; 1997, 2216; 2001, 490; 2005, 1425; 2007, 743; 2011, 268; 2013, 1029; 2017, 1537, 4356; 2021, 955, 1355, 1454)
1. An action may be brought by any person who is a victim of consumer fraud.
2. As used in this section, “consumer fraud” means:
(a) An unlawful act as defined in NRS 119.330;
(b) An unlawful act as defined in NRS 205.2747;
(c) An act prohibited by NRS 482.36655 to 482.36667, inclusive;
(d) An act prohibited by NRS 482.351;
(e) A deceptive trade practice as defined in NRS 598.0915 to 598.0925, inclusive; or
(f) A violation of NRS 417.133 or 417.135.
3. If the claimant is the prevailing party, the court shall award the claimant:
(a) Any damages that the claimant has sustained;
(b) Any equitable relief that the court deems appropriate; and
(c) The claimant’s costs in the action and reasonable attorney’s fees.
4. Any action brought pursuant to this section is not an action upon any contract underlying the original transaction.