NRS 41.637
“Good faith communication in furtherance of the right to petition or the right to free speech in direct connection with an issue of public concern” defined
(Added to NRS by 1997, 1364; A 1997, 2593; 2013, 623)
“Good faith communication in furtherance of the right to petition or the right to free speech in direct connection with an issue of public concern” means any:
1. Communication that is aimed at procuring any governmental or electoral action, result or outcome;
2. Communication of information or a complaint to a Legislator, officer or employee of the Federal Government, this state or a political subdivision of this state, regarding a matter reasonably of concern to the respective governmental entity;
3. Written or oral statement made in direct connection with an issue under consideration by a legislative, executive or judicial body, or any other official proceeding authorized by law; or
4. Communication made in direct connection with an issue of public interest in a place open to the public or in a public forum,
Ê which is truthful or is made without knowledge of its falsehood.