NRS 41.665
Legislative findings and declaration regarding plaintiff’s burden of proof under NRS 41.660
(Added to NRS by 2015, 2455)
. The Legislature finds and declares that:
1. NRS 41.660 provides certain protections to a person against whom an action is brought, if the action is based upon a good faith communication in furtherance of the right to petition or the right to free speech in direct connection with an issue of public concern.
2. When a plaintiff must demonstrate a probability of success of prevailing on a claim pursuant to NRS 41.660, the Legislature intends that in determining whether the plaintiff “has demonstrated with prima facie evidence a probability of prevailing on the claim” the plaintiff must meet the same burden of proof that a plaintiff has been required to meet pursuant to California’s anti-Strategic Lawsuits Against Public Participation law as of June 8, 2015.