NRS 41A.045
Several liability of defendants for damages; abrogation of joint and several liability
(Added to NRS by 2004 initiative petition, Ballot Question No. 3)
1. In an action for injury or death against a provider of health care based upon professional negligence, each defendant is liable to the plaintiff for economic damages and noneconomic damages severally only, and not jointly, for that portion of the judgment which represents the percentage of negligence attributable to the defendant.
2. This section is intended to abrogate joint and several liability of a provider of health care in an action for injury or death against the provider of health care based upon professional negligence.