NRS 41A.110
Consent of patient: When conclusively established
(Added to NRS by 1975, 408; A 1997, 1219; 1999, 5; 2007, 273; 2019, 1504)
Except as otherwise provided in subsection 3 of NRS 442.253, a physician licensed to practice medicine under the provisions of chapter 630 or 633 of NRS, or a dentist licensed to practice dentistry under the provisions of chapter 631 of NRS, has conclusively obtained the consent of a patient for a medical, surgical or dental procedure, as appropriate, if the physician or dentist has done the following:
1. Explained to the patient in general terms, without specific details, the procedure to be undertaken;
2. Explained to the patient alternative methods of treatment, if any, and their general nature;
3. Explained to the patient that there may be risks, together with the general nature and extent of the risks involved, without enumerating such risks; and
4. Obtained the signature of the patient to a statement containing an explanation of the procedure, alternative methods of treatment and risks involved, as provided in this section.