NRS 42.001
Definitions; exceptions
Known as the Structured Settlement Protection Act
(Added to NRS by 1995, 2668)
As used in this chapter, unless the context otherwise requires and except as otherwise provided in subsection 5 of NRS 42.005:
1. “Conscious disregard” means the knowledge of the probable harmful consequences of a wrongful act and a willful and deliberate failure to act to avoid those consequences.
2. “Fraud” means an intentional misrepresentation, deception or concealment of a material fact known to the person with the intent to deprive another person of his or her rights or property or to otherwise injure another person.
3. “Malice, express or implied” means conduct which is intended to injure a person or despicable conduct which is engaged in with a conscious disregard of the rights or safety of others.
4. “Oppression” means despicable conduct that subjects a person to cruel and unjust hardship with conscious disregard of the rights of the person.