NRS 42.010
Exemplary and punitive damages: Injury caused by operation of vehicle after consumption or use of alcohol or another substance
Known as the Structured Settlement Protection Act
(Added to NRS by 1965, 1143; A 1967, 738; 1981, 1928; 1989, 487; 2005, 161; 2023, 677)
1. In an action for the breach of an obligation, where the defendant caused an injury by the operation of a motor vehicle in violation of NRS 484C.110, 484C.130 or 484C.430 after willfully consuming or using alcohol or another substance, the plaintiff, in addition to the compensatory damages, may recover damages for the sake of example and by way of punishing the defendant.
2. The provisions of NRS 42.005 do not apply to any cause of action brought pursuant to this section.