NRS 428.010
Duty of county to provide aid and relief to indigents; duties of county commissioners
[1:51:1861; B § 3749; BH § 1981; C § 2154; RL § 2915; NCL § 5137] + [1:11:1905; RL § 2926; NCL § 5148]—(NRS A 1971, 1181; 1985, 2033; 1987, 91, 882, 1514; 1993, 1971; 1995, 1430…
1. Except as otherwise provided in NRS 422.382, to the extent that money may be lawfully appropriated by the board of county commissioners for this purpose pursuant to NRS 428.050, 428.285 and 450.425, every county shall provide care, support and relief to the poor, indigent, incompetent and those incapacitated by age, disease, accident or motor vehicle crash, lawfully resident therein, when those persons are not supported or relieved by their relatives or guardians, by their own means, or by state hospitals, or other state, federal or private institutions or agencies.
2. Except as otherwise provided in NRS 439B.330, the boards of county commissioners of the several counties shall establish and approve policies and standards, prescribe a uniform standard of eligibility, appropriate money for this purpose and appoint agents who will develop regulations and administer these programs to provide care, support and relief to the poor, indigent, incompetent and those incapacitated by age, disease, accident or motor vehicle crash.