NRS 432B.020
“Abuse or neglect of a child” defined
(Added to NRS by 1985, 1368; A 2001, 1255; 2003, 1149; 2025, 1248)
1. “Abuse or neglect of a child” means, except as otherwise provided in subsection 2:
(a) Physical or mental injury of a nonaccidental nature;
(b) Sexual abuse or sexual exploitation; or
(c) Negligent treatment or maltreatment as set forth in NRS 432B.140,
Ê of a child caused or allowed by a person responsible for the welfare of the child under circumstances which indicate that the child’s health or welfare is harmed or threatened with harm.
2. A child is not abused or neglected, nor is the health or welfare of the child harmed or threatened for the sole reason that:
(a) The parent of the child delivers the child to a provider of emergency services pursuant to NRS 432B.630, if the parent complies with the requirements of paragraph (a) of subsection 3 of that section;
(b) The parent or guardian of the child, in good faith, selects and depends upon nonmedical remedial treatment for such child, if such treatment is recognized and permitted under the laws of this State in lieu of medical treatment. This paragraph does not limit the court in ensuring that a child receive a medical examination and treatment pursuant to NRS 62E.280;
(c) The parent or guardian of the child seeks to have the child admitted into a public or private mental health facility or hospital if the behavioral health needs of the child pose a risk to the safety and welfare of the family; or
(d) The parent or guardian of the child brings into the home of the child a biological, foster or adoptive child whose behavioral health needs pose a risk to the safety and welfare of the family.
3. As used in this section, “allow” means to do nothing to prevent or stop the abuse or neglect of a child in circumstances where the person knows or has reason to know that a child is abused or neglected.