NRS 432B.340
Determination that child needs protection but is not in imminent danger and does not need to be placed in protective custody
(Added to NRS by 1985, 1376; A 2001 Special Session, 42; 2021, 2236)
1. If the agency which provides child welfare services determines that a child needs protection, but is not in imminent danger from abuse or neglect and does not need to be placed in protective custody pursuant to NRS 432B.390, it may:
(a) Offer to the parents or guardian a plan for services and inform the parents or guardian that the agency has no legal authority to compel the parents or guardian to accept the plan but that it has the authority to petition the court pursuant to NRS 432B.490 or to refer the case to the district attorney or a law enforcement agency; or
(b) File a petition pursuant to NRS 432B.490 and, if a child is adjudicated in need of protection, request that the child be removed from the custody of the parents or guardian or that the child remain at home with or without the supervision of the court or of any person or agency designated by the court.
2. If the parent or guardian accepts the conditions of the plan offered by the agency pursuant to paragraph (a) of subsection 1, the agency may elect not to file a petition and may arrange for appropriate services, including medical care, care of the child during the day, management of the home or supervision of the child, the parents or guardian.