NRS 433A.0195
Person deemed to present substantial likelihood of serious harm to himself or herself or others in certain circumstances
(Added to NRS by 2019, 347)
For the purposes of this chapter, a person shall be deemed to present a substantial likelihood of serious harm to himself or herself or others if, without care or treatment, the person is at serious risk of:
1. Attempting suicide or homicide;
2. Causing bodily injury to himself or herself or others, including, without limitation, death, unconsciousness, extreme physical pain, protracted and obvious disfigurement or a protracted loss or impairment of a body part, organ or mental functioning; or
3. Incurring a serious injury, illness or death resulting from complete neglect of basic needs for food, clothing, shelter or personal safety.