NRS 450.400
Extension of privileges and use of hospital to certain nonresidents: Notice; removal of person to resident county; payment for temporary care; action for recovery of charges
[2:132:1941; A 1949, 588; 1943 NCL § 2245.01]—(NRS A 1983, 1943; 1991, 1000; 1993, 1974; 2015, 1678)
1. When the privileges and use of the hospital are extended to a resident of another county who is reasonably believed to be indigent, as defined in NRS 439B.310, and who is:
(a) Entitled under the laws of this state to relief, support, care, nursing, medicine or medical or surgical aid from the other county; or
(b) Injured, maimed or falls sick in the other county,
Ê the governing head shall notify the board of county commissioners of that county within 3 working days after the person is admitted to that hospital.
2. The notice must be in writing and addressed to the board of county commissioners of that county.
3. Except in the case of an injury suffered in a motor vehicle crash, the board of county commissioners receiving the notice shall cause the person to be removed immediately to that county, and shall pay a reasonable sum to the hospital for the temporary occupancy, care, nursing, medicine, and attendance, other than medical or surgical attendance, furnished to the person.
4. If the board of county commissioners neglects or refuses to remove the person, or if in the opinion of the attending physician it is not advisable to remove the person, the governing head has a legal claim against the county for all charges for occupancy, nursing, care, medicine, and attendance, other than medical or surgical attendance, necessarily furnished, and may recover those charges in a suit at law.