NRS 453.176
Schedule II tests
Known as the Uniform Controlled Substances Act
(Added to NRS by 1971, 2006; A 1991, 1653)
The Board shall place a substance in schedule II if it finds that:
1. The substance has high potential for abuse;
2. The substance has accepted medical use in treatment in the United States, or accepted medical use with severe restrictions; and
3. The abuse of the substance may lead to severe psychological or physical dependence.