NRS 453.196
Schedule IV tests
Known as the Uniform Controlled Substances Act
(Added to NRS by 1971, 2008)
The Board shall place a substance in schedule IV if it finds that:
1. The substance has a low potential for abuse relative to substances in schedule III;
2. The substance has currently accepted medical use in treatment in the United States; and
3. Abuse of the substance may lead to limited physical dependence or psychological dependence relative to the substances in schedule III.