NRS 453.206
Schedule V tests
Known as the Uniform Controlled Substances Act
(Added to NRS by 1971, 2009; A 1991, 1653)
The Board shall place a substance in schedule V if it finds that:
1. The substance has a low potential for abuse relative to substances listed in schedule IV;
2. The substance has accepted medical use in treatment in the United States; and
3. Abuse of the substance may lead to limited physical dependence or psychological dependence relative to the substances listed in schedule IV.