NRS 453.3385
Trafficking in controlled substances: Flunitrazepam, gamma-hydroxybutyrate and schedule I or II substances, except marijuana
Known as the Uniform Controlled Substances Act
(Added to NRS by 1983, 287; A 1995, 1288; 1997, 905; 1999, 2639; 2015, 3088; 2019, 4474)
1. Except as otherwise authorized by the provisions of NRS 453.011 to 453.552, inclusive, a person who knowingly or intentionally sells, manufactures, delivers or brings into this State or who is knowingly or intentionally in actual or constructive possession of flunitrazepam, gamma-hydroxybutyrate, any substance for which flunitrazepam or gamma-hydroxybutyrate is an immediate precursor or any controlled substance which is listed in schedule I or II, except marijuana, or any mixture which contains any such controlled substance, unless a greater penalty is provided pursuant to NRS 453.322, if the quantity involved:
(a) Is 100 grams or more, but less than 400 grams, is guilty of low-level trafficking and shall be punished for a category B felony by imprisonment in the state prison for a minimum term of not less than 2 years and a maximum term of not more than 20 years and by a fine of not more than $100,000.
(b) Is 400 grams or more, is guilty of high-level trafficking and shall be punished for a category A felony by imprisonment in the state prison:
(1) For life with the possibility of parole, with eligibility for parole beginning when a minimum of 10 years has been served; or
(2) For a definite term of 25 years, with eligibility for parole beginning when a minimum of 10 years has been served,
Ê and by a fine of not more than $500,000.
2. As used in this section, “marijuana” does not include concentrated cannabis.