NRS 453.391
Unlawful taking or obtaining of controlled substance or prescription
Known as the Uniform Controlled Substances Act
(Added to NRS by 1971, 2023; A 1973, 1217; 1981, 1965; 1985, 336; 1993, 636; 1995, 1722; 2001, 412, 788, 799; 2013, 2087; 2023, 1451)
A person shall not:
1. Unlawfully take, obtain or attempt to take or obtain a controlled substance or a prescription for a controlled substance from a manufacturer, wholesaler, pharmacist, physician, physician assistant, dentist, advanced practice registered nurse, certified registered nurse anesthetist, veterinarian or any other person authorized to administer, dispense or possess controlled substances.
2. While undergoing treatment and being supplied with any controlled substance or a prescription for any controlled substance from one practitioner, knowingly obtain any controlled substance or a prescription for a controlled substance from another practitioner without disclosing this fact to the second practitioner.