NRS 463.1405
Investigation of qualifications of applicants and observation of conduct of licensees and other persons by Board; absolute powers of Board and Commission
Known as the Nevada Gaming Control Act
(Added to NRS by 1981, 1068; A 2003, 2850)
1. The Board shall investigate the qualifications of each applicant under this chapter before any license is issued or any registration, finding of suitability or approval of acts or transactions for which Commission approval is required or permission is granted, and shall continue to observe the conduct of all licensees and other persons having a material involvement directly or indirectly with a licensed gaming operation or registered holding company to ensure that licenses are not issued or held by, nor is there any material involvement directly or indirectly with a licensed gaming operation or registered holding company by unqualified, disqualified or unsuitable persons, or persons whose operations are conducted in an unsuitable manner or in unsuitable or prohibited places or locations.
2. To request and receive information from the Federal Bureau of Investigation concerning an investigation of an applicant pursuant to this section, the Board must receive a complete set of fingerprints of the applicant which the Board must forward to the Central Repository for Nevada Records of Criminal History for submission to the Federal Bureau of Investigation for its report.
3. The Board has full and absolute power and authority to recommend the denial of any application, the limitation, conditioning or restriction of any license, registration, finding of suitability or approval, the suspension or revocation of any license, registration, finding of suitability or approval or the imposition of a fine upon any person licensed, registered, found suitable or approved for any cause deemed reasonable by the Board.
4. The Commission has full and absolute power and authority to deny any application or limit, condition, restrict, revoke or suspend any license, registration, finding of suitability or approval, or fine any person licensed, registered, found suitable or approved, for any cause deemed reasonable by the Commission.