NRS 463.210
Investigation of applicant; order of Board recommending approval or denial of license
Known as the Nevada Gaming Control Act
[21:429:1955]—(NRS A 1959, 438; 1975, 677; 1981, 1081)
1. Within a reasonable time after filing of an application and such supplemental information as the Board may require, the Board shall commence its investigation of the applicant and shall conduct such proceedings in accordance with applicable regulations as it may deem necessary.
2. If a person has applied for a position which cannot be held pending licensure or approval by the Commission, the Board shall use its best efforts to enter its order concerning the application not longer than 9 months after the application and supporting data are completed and filed with the Board. If denial of an application is recommended, the Board shall prepare and file with the Commission its written reasons upon which the order is based.
3. The Board shall have full and absolute power and authority to recommend denial of any application for any reasonable cause.
4. A recommendation of denial of an application is without prejudice to a new and different application if made in conformity to regulations applicable to such situations.