NRS 463.361
Enforceability and resolution of gaming debts
Known as the Nevada Gaming Control Act
(Added to NRS by 1983, 1846; A 1991, 929; 2001, 3086; 2025, 425)
1. Except as otherwise provided in NRS 463.361 to 463.366, inclusive, and 463.780, gaming debts that are not evidenced by a credit instrument are void and unenforceable and do not give rise to any administrative or civil cause of action.
2. A claim by a patron of a licensee for payment of a gaming debt that is not evidenced by a credit instrument may be resolved in accordance with NRS 463.362 to 463.366, inclusive:
(a) By the Board; or
(b) If the claim is for less than $1,000, by a hearing examiner designated by the Chair of the Board.