NRS 47.020
Scope of title 4 of NRS
(Added to NRS by 1971, 775; A 1997, 2286; 2013, 1460; 2017, 1144)
1. This title governs proceedings in the courts of this State and before magistrates, except:
(a) To the extent to which its provisions are relaxed by a statute or procedural rule applicable to the specific situation; and
(b) As otherwise provided in subsection 3.
2. Except as otherwise provided in subsection 1, the provisions of chapter 49 of NRS with respect to privileges apply at all stages of all proceedings.
3. The other provisions of this title, except with respect to provisions concerning a person with limited English proficiency, do not apply to:
(a) Issuance of warrants for arrest, criminal summonses and search warrants.
(b) Proceedings with respect to release on bail.
(c) Sentencing, granting or revoking probation.
(d) Proceedings for extradition.
4. As used in this section, “person with limited English proficiency” has the meaning ascribed to it in NRS 1.510.