NRS 47.180
Presumptions generally: Effect; direct evidence
(Added to NRS by 1971, 777)
1. A presumption, other than a presumption against the accused in a criminal action, imposes on the party against whom it is directed the burden of proving that the nonexistence of the presumed fact is more probable than its existence.
2. As applied to presumptions, “direct evidence” means evidence which tends to establish the existence or nonexistence of the presumed fact independently of the basic facts.