NRS 48.055
Methods of proving character
(Added to NRS by 1971, 781; A 1979, 25)
1. In all cases in which evidence of character or a trait of character of a person is admissible, proof may be made by testimony as to reputation or in the form of an opinion. On cross-examination, inquiry may be made into specific instances of conduct.
2. In cases in which character or a trait of character of a person is an essential element of a charge, claim or defense, proof of specific instances of the person’s conduct may be made on direct or cross-examination.