NRS 482.085
“Owner” defined
[Part 1:202:1931; A 1951, 165; 1953, 280]—(NRS A 1973, 230; 1987, 1144; 2003, 457)
“Owner” means a person who holds the legal title of a vehicle and whose name appears on the certificate of title, and any lienholder whose name appears on the certificate of title. If a vehicle is the subject of an agreement for the conditional sale or lease thereof with or without the right of purchase upon performance of the conditions stated in the agreement and with an immediate right of possession vested in the conditional vendee or lessee, or if a mortgagor of a vehicle is entitled to possession, then the conditional vendee or lessee or mortgagor shall be deemed the owner for the purpose of this chapter.