NRS 482.295
Registration by short-term lessor: Proof of financial ability to respond to damages
[Part 6:202:1931; A 1943, 51; 1949, 511; 1953, 52]—(NRS A 1967, 705; 1969, 186; 1973, 770; 1975, 1071; 1987, 668; 1995, 1864, 2731; 1997, 662)
The Department or a registered dealer shall not register a vehicle intended to be leased by a short-term lessor until the owner demonstrates to the Department the owner’s financial ability to respond to damages by providing evidence of insurance as that term is defined in NRS 485.034.