NRS 482.31575
Advertisement of lease: Disclosure of certain information required; exception
(Added to NRS by 1989, 1622; A 2009, 2143)
1. Except as otherwise provided in subsection 2, a short-term lessor shall advertise, quote and charge a rate for leasing a passenger car which includes the entire amount that a short-term lessee must pay to lease the car for the period to which the rate applies, except taxes, charges for mileage and any fees paid to airports, including, without limitation, any concession fees which the short-term lessor pays to do business at an airport and which the short-term lessor charges to the short-term lessee.
2. The requirements of subsection 1 do not apply to fees charged pursuant to paragraph (a) or (b) of subsection 1 of NRS 482.313 or additional charges imposed pursuant to subsection 1 of NRS 482.3158 which are included in the quotation of an estimated total price for the short-term lease or which are separately identified and clearly disclosed in the lease agreement.
3. If a short-term lessor states a rate for lease of a passenger car in a printed advertisement or in a quotation transmitted by computer or telephone or in person, the lessor shall clearly disclose in the advertisement or quotation the terms of any mileage conditions relating to the advertised or quoted rate, including, but not limited to, the amount of mileage and gas charges, the number of miles for which no charges will be imposed and a description of geographic driving limitations.