NRS 484B.163
Obstruction of or interference with driver’s view; interference with driver’s control over driving mechanism; vision of driver through required glass equipment; additional penalty for violation committed in work zone or pedestrian safety zone. [Effective through June 30, 2026.]
(Added to NRS by 1969, 1502; A 1993, 2434; 2003, 3246; 2015, 1562)—(Substituted in revision for NRS 484.453) (Added to NRS by 1969, 1502; A 1993, 2434; 2003, 3246; 2015, 1562; 2…
1. A person shall not drive a vehicle when it is so loaded, or when there are in the front seat such number of persons, exceeding three, as to obstruct the view of the driver to the front or sides of the vehicle or as to interfere with the driver’s control over the driving mechanism of the vehicle.
2. A passenger in a vehicle shall not ride in such position as to interfere with the driver’s view ahead or to the sides, or to interfere with the driver’s control over the driving mechanism of the vehicle.
3. Except as otherwise provided in NRS 484D.440, a vehicle must not be operated upon any highway unless the driver’s vision through any required glass equipment is normal.
4. A person who violates any provision of this section may be subject to any additional penalty set forth in NRS 484B.130 or 484B.135.
4. A person who violates any provision of this section may be subject to any additional penalty set forth in NRS 484B.130, 484B.135 or 484B.370.