NRS 484B.200
Driving on right half of highway required; exceptions; additional penalty for violation committed in work zone or pedestrian safety zone. [Effective through June 30, 2026.]
(Added to NRS by 1969, 1498; A 2003, 3238; 2015, 1563)—(Substituted in revision for NRS 484.291) (Added to NRS by 1969, 1498; A 2003, 3238; 2015, 1563; 2025, 36th Special Sessio…
1. Upon all highways of sufficient width a vehicle must be driven upon the right half of the highway, except as follows:
(a) When overtaking and passing another vehicle proceeding in the same direction under the laws governing such movements;
(b) When the right half of the highway is closed to traffic;
(c) Upon a highway divided into three lanes for traffic under the laws applicable thereon;
(d) Upon a highway designated and posted for one-way traffic; or
(e) When the highway is not of sufficient width.
2. A person who violates any provision of this section may be subject to any additional penalty set forth in NRS 484B.130 or 484B.135.
2. A person who violates any provision of this section may be subject to any additional penalty set forth in NRS 484B.130, 484B.135 or 484B.370.