NRS 484B.603
Duty of driver to decrease speed under certain circumstances; additional penalty for violation committed in work zone or pedestrian safety zone. [Effective through June 30, 2026.]
(Added to NRS by 1969, 1495; A 2003, 3242; 2015, 1576)—(Substituted in revision for NRS 484.363) (Added to NRS by 1969, 1495; A 2003, 3242; 2015, 1576; 2025, 36th Special Sessio…
1. The fact that the speed of a vehicle is lower than the prescribed limits does not relieve a driver from the duty to decrease speed when approaching and crossing an intersection, when approaching and going around a curve, when approaching a hill crest, when traveling upon any narrow or winding highway, or when special hazards exist or may exist with respect to pedestrians or other traffic, or by reason of weather or other highway conditions, and speed must be decreased as may be necessary to avoid colliding with any person, vehicle or other conveyance on or entering a highway in compliance with legal requirements and the duty of all persons to use due care.
2. Any person who fails to use due care as required by subsection 1 may be subject to any additional penalty set forth in NRS 484B.130 or 484B.135.
2. Any person who fails to use due care as required by subsection 1 may be subject to any additional penalty set forth in NRS 484B.130, 484B.135 or 484B.370.