NRS 484B.657
Vehicular manslaughter; penalty; additional penalty for violation committed in work zone or pedestrian safety zone. [Effective through June 30, 2026.]
(Added to NRS by 2005, 78; A 2015, 1579; 2019, 2656)—(Substituted in revision for NRS 484.3775) (Added to NRS by 2005, 78; A 2015, 1579; 2019, 2656; 2025, 36th Special Session, …
1. A person who, while driving or in actual physical control of any vehicle on a highway or premises to which the public has access, proximately causes the death of another person through an act or omission that constitutes simple negligence is guilty of vehicular manslaughter and shall be punished for a misdemeanor.
2. A person who commits an offense of vehicular manslaughter may be subject to any additional penalty set forth in NRS 484B.130 or 484B.135.
3. Upon the conviction of a person for a violation of the provisions of subsection 1, the court shall notify the Department of the conviction.
4. Upon receipt of notification from a court pursuant to subsection 3, the Department shall cause an entry of the conviction to be made upon the driving record of the person so convicted.
2. A person who commits an offense of vehicular manslaughter may be subject to any additional penalty set forth in NRS 484B.130, 484B.135 or 484B.370.