NRS 485.185
Insurance for payment of tort liabilities arising from maintenance or use of motor vehicle: Coverage to be obtained from insurance company duly licensed and approved; minimum thresholds of coverage
Known as the Motor Vehicle Insurance and Financial Responsibility Act
(Added to NRS by 1979, 1820; A 1981, 1862; 1987, 1090; 1993, 2484; 1995, 2734; 2007, 2049; 2015, 1646, 1768; 2017, 1340)
1. Except as otherwise provided in subsection 2, every owner of a motor vehicle which is registered or required to be registered in this State shall continuously provide, while the motor vehicle is present or registered in this State, insurance provided by an insurance company licensed by the Division of Insurance of the Department of Business and Industry and approved to do business in this State:
(a) In the amount of $25,000 for bodily injury to or death of one person in any one crash;
(b) Subject to the limit for one person, in the amount of $50,000 for bodily injury to or death of two or more persons in any one crash; and
(c) In the amount of $20,000 for injury to or destruction of property of others in any one crash,
Ê for the payment of tort liabilities arising from the maintenance or use of the motor vehicle.
2. The provisions of this section do not apply to a moped.