NRS 489.113
“Manufactured home” defined
(Added to NRS by 1983, 775; A 1995, 2601; 2001, 1726)
1. “Manufactured home” means a structure which is:
(a) Built on a permanent chassis;
(b) Designed to be used with or without a permanent foundation as a dwelling when connected to utilities;
(c) Transportable in one or more sections; and
(d) Eight feet or more in body width or 40 feet or more in body length when transported, or, when erected on-site, contains 320 square feet or more.
2. The term includes:
(a) The plumbing, heating, air-conditioning and electrical systems of the structure.
(b) Any structure:
(1) Which meets the requirements of paragraphs (a), (b) and (c) of subsection 1, and with respect to which the manufacturer voluntarily files a certification required by the Secretary of Housing and Urban Development and complies with the standards established under the National Manufactured Housing Construction and Safety Standards Act of 1974, 42 U.S.C. §§ 5401 et seq.; or
(2) Built in compliance with the requirements of chapter 461 of NRS.
3. The term does not include a recreational park trailer.